Local Governing Body


Mrs Lyn Johnson – Chair of Local Governing Body and attends Curriculum & Standards Committee

  • Delivers Governor Training in Warwickshire.
  • Does not have any financial interests in the school.
  • Is a governor at Blue Coat and temporarily is mentoring a new chair of governors at Weddington Primary School, Nuneaton.

Lyn Johnson can be contacted c/o Blue Coat School, Terry Road, Coventry CV1 2BA or by sending an email using the information on the Contact Us Page.

 

Mr Mike Draper – Vice Chair of Local Governing Body Chair of the Finance Committee

  • Is a member/director/trustee of an educational charity, the Coventry Diocesan Board of Education, 03663851 registered in England. Registered office The DBE Offices, The Benn Education Centre, Claremont Road, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV21 3LU.
  • Is a trustee/churchwarden of St Stephen’s Canley, Charter Avenue, Coventry CV4 8DJ.
  • Is a trustee of the Canley Family Centre, Glebe Close, Coventry CV4 8DJ.
  • Is also an employee at Volvo Group in Warwick
  • Does not have any other interests.

 

Mr Paul Tuffin – Co-opted Governor, Member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Currently the Headteacher of Frederick Bird Primary School in Coventry.

 

Reverend Graeme Anderson – Foundation Governor

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Vicar of the Holy Trinity Church.

 

Mr Peter Merrylees – Foundation Governor and Vice Chair of Finance Committee

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Appointed by election in December 2017.

 

Mrs Anna Stacey – Parent Governor, Member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Appointed by election in December 2017.

 

Miss Lou Peet – Support Staff Governor

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Appointed by election in May 2019.

 

Mr Joshua Boxall – Teaching Staff Governor, Member of the Finance Committee

  • Does not have any financial or business interests in the school.
  • Appointed by election in October 2019.

 

Sub committees consist of Finance and Curriculum & Standards.

The local governing body meets every half term. Sub committees also meet every half term or monthly.

If you would like to contact one of the Governors please send an email using the information on the Contact Us page.

 

Attendance at Governing Body Meetings September 2019 – July 2020
Mrs Vicki Shelley Accounting Officer & Headteacher (appointed 11.04.16)

6/6

Mrs Lyn Johnson Chair of Governors (appointed 05.07.16)

6/6

Mr Graeme Anderson Governor

4/6

Mr Josh Boxall Staff Governor

5/5

Mr Matthew Connor-Hemming Governor

4/5

Mr Mike Draper Governor

6/6

Mrs Jane Durkin Executive Business Manager

6/6

Mr Mark Gore Vice Chair & Chair of Curriculum & Standards

6/6

Mrs Lisa Henden Deputy Headteacher

6/6

Cllr David Kershaw Governor

6/6

Mr Peter Merrylees Parent Governor

5/6

Mr Francis Peacock Deputy Headteacher

5/6

Miss Lou Peet Staff Governor

6/6

Mrs Anna Stacey Parent Governor

4/6

Mr Paul Tuffin Governor

4/6

Mrs Lois Whitehouse CEO of Inspire Education Trust

4/6

 

Attendance at Finance Committee Meetings September 2019 – July 2020
Mrs Vicki Shelley Accounting Officer & Headteacher (appointed 11.04.16)

5/5

Mr Josh Boxall Staff Governor

3/3

Mr Mike Draper Chair

5/5

Mrs Jane Durkin Executive Business Manager

5/5

Mrs Lisa Henden Deputy Headteacher

5/5

Mr Peter Merrylees Parent Governor

5/5

Mrs Lois Whitehouse CEO of Inspire Education Trust

4/5

 

The latest minutes can be downloaded below.